Kontaktanfrage

Zippsafe Datenschutzerklärung

Important legal information

 

Please read the following conditions carefully before continuing. Persons who take actions like contact requests / interactions / visits / sign ups at the zippsafe.com website of Zippsafe AG signify their agreement to the following conditions.

 

Copyright and trademark rights

 

The entire content of the zippsafe.com website is copyright protected. All rights are owned by Zippsafe AG. The elements contained on the zippsafe.com website are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Duplication of this material, or parts thereof, in any written or electronic form is permitted only with a specific mention of zippsafe.com. Reproduction, transfer, amendment, linking or use of the zippsafe.com website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Zippsafe AG.

 

The various names and logos appearing on the zippsafe.com site are generally registered and protected trademarks. No part of the zippsafe.com is designed in such a way as to grant a licence or right to utilise a picture, registered mark or logo. Downloading or copying the zippsafe.com website or parts thereof, confers no rights whatsoever in respect of the software or elements of the zippsafe.ch website. Zippsafe AG reserves all rights in respect of all elements of the zippsafe.com website with the exception of rights belonging to third parties.

 

Data protection

 

Zippsafe AG (Europa-Strasse 17, CH-8152 Glattbrugg, Switzerland), with Commercial Register Number: CHE-394.721.166, operates the website zippsafe.com and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compliance of the said data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. We of course abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

 

Please take note of the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purposes it is used.

 

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

 

a. when you use our contact forms

 

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. Doing so requires that you enter the following personal data:

 

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • E-mail address
  • Your message

 

We only use this data in order to answer your queries in an optimum manner and in a way that is tailored to you. The processing of your contact request constitutes our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (for contact details, see further below, Section 11).

 

b. when you register for our newsletter

 

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Registration is required in order to do so. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

 

  • E-mail address

 

By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. Your consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass your data on for this purpose (see under Section 3).

 

At the end of each newsletter is a link which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When unsubscribing you have the option to let us know the reason you are doing so. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing shall take place only in anonymised form for the purpose of optimising our newsletter.

 

We expressly point to the data analysis during the newsletter distribution (see Section 8).

 

2. Use of your data for advertising purposes

 

a. Creation of pseudonymised usage profiles

 

In order to provide you with personalised services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyse the data that we collect about you when you visit the website. For the corresponding data processing, what are known as cookies may be used where necessary (see also under Section 6). The analysis of your user behaviour may be used to create what is known as a usage profile. The usage data is combined only with pseudonymous data, and never with data that has not been pseudonymised.

 

To allow personalised marketing in social networks, we incorporate so-called remarketing pixels from Facebook and Twitter into the website. If you have an account with one of the aforementioned social networks and are logged in at the time of your visit to our website, this pixel links the visit to our website with your account. Log out of your account prior to visiting our website if you would like to prevent this link from being made. Further advertising settings can be made from in your user profile in the relevant social networks.

 

The creation of pseudonymised user profiles for advertising and analysis purposes is based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This applies to all data processing operations listed in this Section 2. The legitimate interest lies in direct marketing and analysis of the use of our website.

 

3. Transfer of data to third parties

We pass your personal data on only if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims resulting from the relationship between you and Zippsafe AG.

 

We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyse your user behaviour. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, Zippsafe AG will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

 

4. Transfer of personal data abroad

Zippsafe AG is entitled to also pass your personal data on to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. The said third-party companies are obliged to protect your data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times.

 

5. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

 

You should always treat your payment information as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, particularly if you are on a shared computer.

 

We also take data privacy within our organisation very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transfer the user’s personal data to us. We use cookies, for example, in order to personalise the information, offers and advertisements that you see and to better align ourselves to your individual interests. Their use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. It is possible, however, to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message will always appear when you receive a new cookie.

 

Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use all of the features on our website.

 

7. Tracking tools

On our website we use various tracking tools. We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyse data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimise product design. And we also use data about the ads with which you interact to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics. These tracking tools are used to monitor your surfing behaviour on our website. This is for the purposes of needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our website. In connection with this, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files that are saved on your computer (“cookies”) are used.

 

Google privacy policy

 

8. Analysis of newsletter use

To send e-mails and our newsletter, we use e-mail marketing services of third parties. Our e-mails and newsletter may therefore contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image, 1×1 pixel in size, that is associated with the user ID for the relevant e-mail recipient or newsletter subscriber. 

 

The use of these services allows us to analyse whether or not the e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behaviour of recipients of our newsletter can also be collected and analysed. We use this data for statistical purposes and in order to optimise the newsletter with regard to content and structure. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipient in question. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter.

 

If you wish to prevent tracking pixels from being included in our newsletter, please set your e-mail software such that HTML is not displayed in messages.

 

9. Note about data transfer to the US

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that in the US there are monitoring measures taken by the US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the aim pursued and without an objective criteria that makes it possible to limit access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that may justify the intervention associated with both access to this data and use thereof. We would also like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in place in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would make it possible to receive access to the data relating to them and to have this corrected or deleted, as well as no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision on whether or not to consent to their data being used.

 

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.

 

10. Right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or another legal basis for the processing in the sense of art. 6 GDPR that allows us to continue processing the data. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

 

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@zippsafe.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

 

11. Data storage

We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary

 

  • to use the above tracking advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest
  • to carry out services that you requested or to which you have given your consent (for example, to newsletter pursuant to Section 8) to the extent specified above.
  • to comply with legal obligations

 

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

 

12. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

General Information & Contact

If you have any questions or remarks about our legal indications or data protection, please contact us at info@zippsafe.ch.

 

 

This page was last amended on October 9, 2018.